Toronto · CanadaCanada’s honest points-and-hotels diary
Points · Transfer bonus tracker

Three bonuses boarding now.

A transfer bonus adds 10% to 50% on top of the usual rate. Here's what Canadians can use today, and when each route tends to come back.

Checked October 16, 202619 Canadian routes · 56 bonuses since 2019Standard rates: Transfer partners

Transfer bonusLast callLast day · Oct 16
FromRBC AvionRBC Avion Rewards
ToCathayAsia Miles

+15%10,000 → 11,500

Window
Sep 14 to Oct 16, 2026
Usual rate
1:1 · 10,000 → 10,000
With the bonus
10,000 → 11,500
Who
Avion Elite, minimum 10,000 points
Who can use it

Avion Elite, minimum 10,000 points

Ends 11:59 p.m. Pacific, which is 2:59 a.m. Eastern on October 17.

Earlier runs
  • Jul 27 to Aug 28, 2026+10%
  • Apr 14 to May 12, 2025+15%
  • Dec 28, 2020 to Jan 31, 2021+10%
Transfer bonusBoarding15 days left · Oct 31
FromMarriott BonvoyMarriott Bonvoy
ToAeroplanAeroplan points

+15%60,000 → 28,750

Window
Oct 1 to Oct 31, 2026
Usual rate
3:1 · 60,000 → 25,000
With the bonus
60,000 → 28,750
Who
Aeroplan members, names must match on both accounts
Who can use it

Aeroplan members, names must match on both accounts

Aeroplan's promotion. The 15% also applies to Marriott's 5,000 extra points, and the bonus posts 8 to 10 weeks after October 31.

Earlier runs
  • Oct 1 to Oct 31, 2025+15%
  • Oct 2024+15%
  • May 20 to May 31, 2022+20%
Transfer bonusBoarding15 days left · Oct 31
FromALL AccorALL Accor
ToEtihadEtihad Guest miles

Up to+40%+10%, +20%, +40% by transfer size

Window
Oct 1 to Oct 31, 2026
Usual rate
2:1 · 4,000 → 2,000
By transfer size
  • Up to 9,999 miles+10%
  • 10,000 to 49,999+20%
  • 50,000 or more+40%
By transfer size
  • Up to 9,999 miles+10%
  • 10,000 to 49,999+20%
  • 50,000 or more+40%

Etihad's promotion for a few partner programs. The bonus posts within 30 business days.

Earlier runs

First time on this route.

Just departedEnded in the last 60 days
Amex MR to Marriott BonvoyAug 4 to Sep 3, 2026+30%Departed
Sep 3
RBC Avion to AAdvantageAug 4 to Sep 3, 2026+15%Departed
Sep 3
Amex MR to CathayJul 27 to Aug 28, 2026+10%Departed
Aug 28
RBC Avion to CathayJul 27 to Aug 28, 2026+10%Departed
Aug 28
Also boarding: RoveUS residents only
Rove to JALOct 1 to Oct 31, 2026+50%15 days left
Rove to Flying BlueOct 1 to Oct 31, 2026+40%15 days left
Rove to Qatar AirwaysUntil Oct 31, 2026 · +15%, +25%, +35% by sizeUp to +35%15 days left
The regulars

Routes that keep coming back

Four bonuses that return on a schedule you can almost plan around. Each dot is a month it has run; the bigger the dot, the more years.

Amex MR to Marriott Bonvoy11 bonuses since 2020
+30%Spring and fall
RBC Avion to British Airways11 bonuses since 2019
+30%Spring and fall · once +50%
Marriott Bonvoy to Aeroplan5 bonuses since 2019
+15%Every October since 2024 · once +30%Live now
RBC Avion to AAdvantage3 bonuses since 2024
+15%Every August
Flight log

Every Canadian bonus since 2019

56 bonuses on 19 routes, most frequent first. Darker means a bigger bonus. Tap a route for its exact dates.

How bonuses work

Four things to know

  1. 01

    The bonus sits on top of the usual rate

    Marriott to Aeroplan is normally 60,000 → 25,000. With this month's +15%, it's 60,000 → 28,750.

  2. 02

    The extra points come later

    The usual points arrive on the normal schedule. The bonus can take 8 to 10 weeks after the promotion ends.

  3. 03

    Transfers are still final

    A bonus doesn't change the rules. Once points move they can't come back, so find the award first.

  4. 04

    Standard rates are on the partners page

    Every program's usual ratio, minimum and transfer time. Transfer partners

Logos are trademarks of their respective owners and are used for identification only. No endorsement is implied.