Toronto · CanadaCanada’s honest points-and-hotels diary
Flexible Rewards · MBNA Rewards

MBNA Rewards World Elite® Mastercard®

A $120 points card that earns 5 points per dollar on restaurants, groceries, digital media, memberships and household utilities, up to $50,000 a year in each. Points are worth 1 cent each on travel or a little less as cash, so it works like a high-rate cash back card with a birthday bonus on top.

MBNA Rewards World Elite® Mastercard®
Drag to rotate
Welcome bonus30,000 MBNA Rewards pointsAbout $245 in cash back (MBNA's estimate)
20,000 MBNA Rewards points on $2,000 spend in the first 90 days
10,000 MBNA Rewards points on $0 (paperless statements) spend in the first 90 days
Annual fee$120 · $50 / yr supp.
Interest21.99% purchases22.99% cash advance22.99% balance transfer
Income$80,000 personal$150,000 household
Earn rate
5xRestaurants
5xGroceries
5xHousehold utilities
Top perks
  • Birthday Bonus
  • Price Protection
  • Avis and Budget savings
Updated October 14, 20266 min read

The MBNA Rewards World Elite is a points card I'd treat as a cash back card. It pays 5 points per dollar on restaurants, groceries, digital media, memberships and household utilities, and each point is worth a fixed amount, so the math is simple: about 5% back on everyday spending if you redeem for travel, a bit less as cash.

What I like is how wide the 5x net is. Phone, internet and hydro bills, streaming subscriptions and gym memberships all earn the top rate, and each category has its own $50,000 annual cap. The trade-off is everything else at 1x, a $120 fee with no waiver, and insurance that stops short of trip cancellation.

The bonus

Welcome offer

MBNA is offering up to 30,000 bonus MBNA Rewards points, verified on the MBNA page on October 13, 2026. 20,000 points come after $2,000 in eligible purchases within the first 90 days, and another 10,000 for enrolling in online banking and paperless statements in the same 90 days.

MBNA values the two pieces at approximately $165 and $80 in cash back, about $245 together. Points post 8 to 10 weeks after you qualify, the offer is limited to one per new account, and it is not available to residents of Quebec. No end date is printed, so confirm the current offer on the issuer's page before applying.

Total welcome bonus30,000 MBNA Rewards points
About $245 in cash back (MBNA's estimate)
1First 90 days+20,000on $2,000 spend
2First 90 days+10,000on $0 (paperless statements) spend
Insider tip

The paperless bonus is the easiest 10,000 points in the offer: turn on paperless statements in the first week rather than waiting. $2,000 over 90 days is about $670 a month, which groceries, restaurants and household bills on this card will cover for most households while also earning 5x.

What it costs

Fees & eligibility

The card runs $120 a year, and each additional card is $50. No first-year waiver is offered. Purchases carry a 21.99% interest rate, and cash advances and balance transfers 22.99%, as shown for Ontario; MBNA notes that rates and fees can vary by province.

You need a personal annual income above $80,000 or a household income of $150,000 or more. MBNA's product page does not state the foreign transaction fee, so check it before using the card outside Canada. As with any rewards card, the points only come out ahead if the balance is paid in full each month.

Annual fee$120
Supplementary card$50 / yr
Personal income$80,000
Household income$150,000
Points per dollar

Earning rewards

Five everyday categories earn 5 points per dollar: restaurants, groceries, digital media, memberships and household utilities. Digital media covers subscriptions and digital goods such as streaming and games, memberships cover clubs and membership organizations, and household utilities cover phone, internet, cable and utility bills.

Each category has its own $50,000 annual cap, counted from January 1 to December 31, after which it drops to 1 point per dollar. Everything else earns 1 point per dollar. Categories follow the merchant's category code, so a purchase earns 5x only when the merchant is coded in one of the five categories.

RestaurantsUp to $50,000 a year, then 1x5x
GroceriesUp to $50,000 a year, then 1x5x
Household utilitiesPhone, internet, cable and utilities; up to $50,000 a year5x
Digital media & membershipsSubscriptions, digital goods and clubs; up to $50,000 a year each5x
Everything elseAll other eligible purchases1x
Once a year, the account also receives a Birthday Bonus of 10% of the points earned in the previous 12 months, up to 15,000 points. Points never expire while the account is open and in good standing. Cash advances, balance transfers, interest and fees earn nothing.
Getting value out

Redeeming rewards

MBNA Rewards points have fixed values. For travel, 100 points are worth $1, or 1 cent per point (cpp), and you can cover taxes and fees too. For cash, as a statement credit, a deposit to a chequing account or a cheque, 120 points are worth $1 (about 0.83 cpp), with a 6,000-point minimum.

That makes the 5x categories worth about 5% on travel and about 4.2% as cash. Points can also go to charity at the cash rate, or to gift cards and merchandise at catalogue prices. A statement credit does not count toward the minimum payment, and redemptions are blocked after two missed minimum payments in a row.

Travel100 points = $1 toward travel, including taxes and fees (1 cpp).
Cash back120 points = $1 as a statement credit, deposit or cheque; 6,000-point minimum.
Gift cards and merchandiseValues shown in the MBNA Rewards Catalogue.
CharityDonations to participating charities at 120 points per $1.
Beyond the points

Perks & benefits

The perks are modest. The most useful is the Birthday Bonus, worth 10% of the previous year's points up to 15,000 points, which works out to a 10% top-up on your earning. Price Protection refunds the difference if an item you bought is advertised in Canada for less within 60 days, up to $500 per item and $1,000 a year.

Car rentals get at least 10% off base rates at Avis and Budget in Canada and the U.S. (at least 5% internationally) with MBNA's discount codes, and the MBNA Payment Plan lets you spread purchases of $100 or more over 6, 12 or 18 months, for a fee. There is no lounge access, no travel credit and no status.

Birthday Bonus10% of the points earned in the previous 12 months, up to 15,000 points a year.
Price ProtectionRefund of a lower advertised price in Canada within 60 days: $500 per item, $1,000 a year.
Avis and Budget savingsAt least 10% off base rates in Canada and the U.S., at least 5% internationally.
MBNA Payment PlanSpread purchases of $100 or more over 6, 12 or 18 months (fees apply).
Coverage included

Insurance

The insurance covers medical emergencies and delays but not cancellations. Travel medical pays up to $2,000,000 for the first 21 days of a trip, for travellers under 65, and the trip does not need to be charged to the card. There is no trip cancellation coverage, and trip interruption is limited to an unexpected return home after a death in the family.

Flight and trip delays of 4 hours or more pay up to $500 per person when at least 75% of the fare is on the card or paid with points, and delayed or lost bags up to $1,000. Mobile device insurance covers up to $1,000, and rentals get collision damage cover for up to 31 days, though vehicles worth $65,000 or more are excluded and the certificate caps lifetime rental claims at $65,000 per account.

Travel medicalUp to $2,000,000 per person for the first 21 days of a trip, for travellers under 65. No charge to the card required.
Flight/trip delayUp to $500 per person for delays of 4 hours or more; at least 75% of the fare on the card or paid with points.
Delayed and lost baggageUp to $1,000 per person per trip, combined; delays of more than 4 hours.
Unexpected return homeUp to $2,000 per person ($25,000 per trip) to fly home after the death of an immediate relative.
Rental vehicle CDWUp to 31 days on vehicles worth under $65,000, with a $65,000 lifetime limit per account; personal effects and accidental death cover included.
Mobile deviceUp to $1,000, depreciated value less a $25 to $100 deductible, for 2 years from purchase.
Purchase Assurance and Extended Warranty90 days of cover and up to 1 extra year of warranty; $60,000 lifetime maximum per account.
Common carrier accidentUp to $1,000,000 when the fare is charged to the card.
Opinion

My take

J
JasonRated 6.4 / 10

I'd get this card if restaurants, groceries and your monthly bills make up most of your spending; I'd skip it if you want travel perks or trip cancellation cover from your card.

Five categories at 5x with a $50,000 cap on each is a generous structure, and the household utilities category is the one I'd single out: phone, internet and hydro bills rarely earn this much on any card. Add the Birthday Bonus and the effective return climbs a little further, all with fixed point values that are easy to plan around.

The gaps are real, though. There is no trip cancellation insurance, medical cover ends at age 65, and the product page doesn't state a foreign transaction fee. I'd see it as the everyday card in a two-card setup, paired with a travel card for trips.

The good
  • 5x on restaurants, groceries, digital media, memberships and utilities
  • $50,000 annual cap per category
  • Birthday Bonus adds 10% of last year's points
The catch
  • $120 fee with no first-year waiver
  • 1x on everything outside the five categories
  • No trip cancellation insurance
— Jason
Questions

Frequently asked

No. The card costs $120 a year from the start, and each additional card is $50.
100 points are worth $1 toward travel (1 cpp), and 120 points are worth $1 as cash back, such as a statement credit or deposit. Gift card and merchandise values are set in the Rewards Catalogue.
Restaurants, groceries, digital media (subscriptions and digital goods), memberships (clubs and membership organizations) and household utilities (phone, internet, cable and utilities), based on the merchant's category code.
Yes, $50,000 in purchases per category per calendar year. After that, purchases in that category earn 1 point per dollar until January 1.
Each year, before the end of the primary cardholder's birthday month, the account receives 10% of the points it earned in the previous 12 months, up to 15,000 points.
Yes. It covers up to $2,000,000 for the first 21 days of a trip for travellers under 65, without needing to charge the trip to the card. There is no trip cancellation coverage.
No. The welcome bonus is not available to residents of Quebec.
MBNA Rewards World Elite® Mastercard®
MBNA Rewards World Elite® Mastercard®Up to 30,000 MBNA Rewards points
Annual fee$120
Apply now
Important disclosure

Jayflyer publishes information and entertainment, not financial advice. Card details (fees, rates, welcome offers, insurance terms and eligibility) change frequently and are illustrative here; always confirm the current terms on the issuer's official page before applying. Some links on Jayflyer are affiliate links: if you’re approved for a card after clicking through, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This never changes which cards we recommend or what we say about them. Offers shown are current as of the date above and apply to Canadian residents only.

Mastercard and World Elite Mastercard are registered trademarks of Mastercard International Incorporated. ® Trademarks of their respective owners, used under licence.