Toronto · CanadaCanada’s honest points-and-hotels diary
Travel Rewards · À la carte Rewards

National Bank® World Elite® Mastercard®

A $150 card that pays 5 points per dollar on groceries and restaurants, refunds up to $150 of travel fees a year and carries one of the fuller insurance packages around. There is no welcome offer right now, and the 5x rate stops once the account passes $2,500 in a month.

National Bank® World Elite® Mastercard®
Drag to rotate
Welcome bonus
Annual fee$150 · $50 / yr supp.
Interest20.99% purchases22.49% cash advance22.49% balance transfer
Income$80,000 personal$150,000 household
Earn rate
5xGroceries & restaurants
2xGas & EV charging
2xRecurring bills
Top perks
  • $150 travel expense refund
  • National Bank Lounge (YUL)
  • Travel discounts on any booking
Updated October 14, 20267 min read

I'd point someone to the National Bank World Elite when they want a single card that earns well on groceries and dining and comes with travel insurance they can actually rely on. At 5 points per dollar on those two categories, worth 1 cent per point (cpp) through National Bank's travel agency, the everyday earn is strong, and the insurance covers trip cancellation, interruption and up to 60 days of medical.

The parts I'd want every applicant to understand are the timing and the fine print. There is no welcome bonus right now, the 5x rate drops to 2x once the whole account passes $2,500 in a month, and the airport lounge is a single lounge in Montreal. For Quebec-based travellers that lounge is a real perk; for everyone else, the $150 travel refund does more of the work.

The bonus

Welcome offer

There is no welcome offer on the National Bank World Elite at the moment. The product page marks the last promotion, which ran from February 3 to June 29, 2026, as ended, and no new one is listed as of October 13, 2026.

That last offer was built from several pieces: points for adding payment insurance, for spending $5,000 in 90 days and $20,000 in 12 months, and for opening a new National Bank chequing account. National Bank runs these promotions from time to time, and applicants who have held a National Bank Mastercard in the past 24 months are excluded, so it can pay to wait for the next one.

Insider tip

Without a bonus, the first-year math rests on the $150 travel expense refund, which offsets the fee if you pay for seat selection, bags or airport parking anyway. If you are not in a hurry, check the page again before applying, since a new promotion would add real value.

What it costs

Fees & eligibility

The card runs $150 a year, with no first-year waiver. An additional card for an authorized user is $50 a year. The $150 travel expense refund each calendar year (seat selection, baggage, parking, lounge passes and upgrades) can cover the fee in full if you use it.

Approval needs a personal income of $80,000 or household income of $150,000; existing clients can also qualify with $25,000 a year charged to the card or $400,000 in investable assets. The minimum credit limit is $5,000. Interest is 20.99% on purchases and 22.49% on balance transfers and cash advances, and purchases are interest-free only when the full balance is paid within 21 days of the statement date.

Annual fee$150
Supplementary card$50 / yr
Personal income$80,000
Household income$150,000
Points per dollar

Earning rewards

The headline rate is 5 points per dollar at grocery stores and restaurants, including bars, fast food and major delivery services. At 1 cpp that is the equivalent of 5% back, which is near the top of what Canadian bank cards pay on food.

The catch is how the cap works. The 5x rate applies only until the account reaches $2,500 in total gross purchases in a month, counting every category. After that, groceries and restaurants earn 2x for the rest of the billing period, so a month with a large travel or home purchase can switch off the 5x early.

Gas and EV charging, recurring bills and bookings through À la carte Travel earn 2 points per dollar, and everything else earns 1 point. Grocery purchases at pharmacies, big-box and general retailers do not count for the 5x rate.

Groceries & restaurantsUntil $2,500 in total gross monthly purchases on the account, then 2x; big-box and pharmacy groceries excluded5x
Gas & EV chargingService stations and EV charging, including some big-box gas bars2x
Recurring billsPayments a merchant charges to the card automatically, such as phone or internet2x
À la carte TravelTravel booked through National Bank's À la carte Travel agency2x
Everything elseAll other purchases1x
The 5x grocery and restaurant rate depends on the account's total gross monthly purchases: once they reach $2,500, grocery and restaurant purchases earn 2x until the next billing period. Points are posted monthly and expire after 12 months of account inactivity.
Getting value out

Redeeming rewards

À la carte Rewards points are worth the most through National Bank's own À la carte Travel agency, where 10,000 points take $100 off flights, hotels and vacation packages: 1 cpp. Bookings made by phone with the agency carry a fee of $35 per person for flights and $25 for other reservations.

The more flexible option is a travel discount: book with any airline or travel agency, charge it to the card, and redeem points against it within 60 days. That costs 12,000 points per $100 (about 0.83 cpp), or 11,000 points per $100 (about 0.91 cpp) when you redeem 55,000 points or more at once.

Other uses are weaker. RRSP or TFSA contributions and mortgage prepayments through À la carte Extras run 12,000 points per $100, and paying down the card balance costs 25,000 points per $100, only 0.4 cpp. There are no airline or hotel transfer partners.

À la carte Travel agency10,000 points = $100 off flights, hotels and packages (1 cpp).
Travel discount, any bookingBook anywhere with the card, then redeem within 60 days: 12,000 points per $100, or 11,000 per $100 at 55,000+ points.
À la carte ExtrasRRSP or TFSA contributions, or mortgage and All-In-One principal payments, at 12,000 points per $100.
Pay your balance25,000 points per $100 (0.4 cpp), the lowest-value option.
Beyond the points

Perks & benefits

The most useful perk for most people is the $150 travel expense refund each calendar year. It covers airport parking, baggage fees, seat selection, airport lounge passes anywhere in the world and airline upgrades charged to the card; the primary cardholder claims it online within 60 days, and unused amounts do not carry over.

The card also includes unlimited access to the National Bank Lounge at Montréal-Trudeau for the cardholder, one guest and two children 12 or under. It is limited to international departures (not flights to Canada or the U.S.), and from October 5, 2026 it has moved to a temporary space with a two-hour limit during renovations. There is no broader lounge network such as Priority Pass, and no airline or hotel status.

$150 travel expense refundEach calendar year: parking, baggage, seat selection, lounge passes and upgrades charged to the card.
National Bank Lounge (YUL)Unlimited visits with a guest and two children 12 or under; international departures only.
Travel discounts on any bookingRedeem points against travel booked with any agency or airline within 60 days.
Banking package discountsReduced monthly fees on The Total and The Connected packages.
Coverage included

Insurance

Insurance is the card's strongest feature. Emergency medical covers up to $5,000,000 per person for trips of up to 60 days to age 54, 31 days from 55 to 64 and 15 days from 65 to 75, with no coverage from 76. If a trip runs longer than your limit, nothing is covered for that trip, so buy separate insurance for longer stays.

Trip cancellation pays up to $2,500 per person and trip interruption up to $5,000, provided part of the trip cost was charged to the card. Flight delay of more than 4 hours pays up to $500, baggage up to $1,000 per person, and rental car damage cover is first payer with no deductible on vehicles with an MSRP up to $65,000. Purchase protection runs 180 days, extended warranty triples the manufacturer's warranty by up to 2 years, and mobile devices are covered up to $1,000.

Emergency medicalUp to $5,000,000 per person: 60 days to age 54, 31 days 55 to 64, 15 days 65 to 75, no coverage at 76+.
Trip cancellation and interruptionUp to $2,500 per person before departure and $5,000 per person after, when part of the trip is charged to the card.
Flight delayDeparting flight delayed more than 4 hours: up to $250 a day and $500 per person for meals, lodging and transport.
BaggageUp to $1,000 per person per trip for lost, damaged or stolen bags, including up to $500 for a delay of 6 hours or more.
Vehicle rentalFirst-payer damage cover, no deductible, for rentals of 48 days or less on vehicles with an MSRP up to $65,000.
Purchase protection and extended warranty180 days against theft or breakage; triples the manufacturer's warranty up to 2 extra years; $60,000 account maximum.
Mobile devicesUp to $1,000 for breakage, loss or theft for 2 years after purchase, based on depreciated value.
Opinion

My take

J
JasonRated 5.4 / 10

I'd get this card if you spend most of your budget on groceries and dining and want trip cancellation and long medical coverage from one card; I'd skip it if you're shopping for a welcome bonus or regularly spend well over $2,500 a month on the card.

What I like is the balance. The 5x food earn at 1 cpp is strong, the $150 refund can make the fee close to free for anyone who pays for seats or bags, and the insurance package is the kind I'd want before booking a trip with non-refundable parts.

What holds it back for me is timing and flexibility. With no welcome offer on the page, I'd watch for the next promotion before applying. The monthly $2,500 threshold rewards a household that keeps this as its food card and puts large purchases elsewhere, and outside the À la carte Travel agency, points lose some value.

The good
  • 5x on groceries and restaurants, worth 1 cpp through À la carte Travel
  • Up to $150 a year back on seat selection, bags, parking and lounge passes
  • Trip cancellation, 60-day medical to age 54 and first-payer rental cover
The catch
  • No welcome offer as of October 2026
  • 5x stops once the account passes $2,500 in total monthly purchases
  • Lounge access is one Montreal lounge, international departures only
— Jason
Questions

Frequently asked

No. National Bank's page shows the last promotion, which ran from February 3 to June 29, 2026, as ended, and no new offer is listed as of October 13, 2026.
Groceries and restaurants earn 5 points per dollar until the account reaches $2,500 in total gross purchases in the billing period, counting all categories. After that, they earn 2 points per dollar until the next period.
1 cpp through the À la carte Travel agency (10,000 points per $100). A travel discount on travel booked anywhere costs 12,000 points per $100, or 11,000 at 55,000 points or more. Paying the card balance is 25,000 points per $100.
World Elite cardholders, with one guest and two children 12 or under, at Montréal-Trudeau Airport, for international departures only. Flights to Canada and the U.S. do not qualify.
Airport parking, baggage fees, seat selection, airport lounge access worldwide and airline upgrades charged to the card, up to $150 per calendar year. The primary cardholder submits a claim within 60 days of the purchase.
Up to 60 days per trip to age 54, 31 days from 55 to 64 and 15 days from 65 to 75, with up to $5,000,000 per person. There is no coverage at 76 or older, and no coverage at all for a trip that runs longer than the limit.
The product page says that to take advantage, you must not currently hold, or have held, a National Bank Mastercard in the past 24 months. That rule mainly matters for welcome promotions.
National Bank® World Elite® Mastercard®
National Bank® World Elite® Mastercard®
Annual fee$150
Apply now
Important disclosure

Jayflyer publishes information and entertainment, not financial advice. Card details (fees, rates, welcome offers, insurance terms and eligibility) change frequently and are illustrative here; always confirm the current terms on the issuer's official page before applying. Some links on Jayflyer are affiliate links: if you’re approved for a card after clicking through, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This never changes which cards we recommend or what we say about them. Offers shown are current as of the date above and apply to Canadian residents only.

Mastercard and World Elite Mastercard are registered trademarks of Mastercard International Incorporated. ® Trademarks of their respective owners, used under licence.

National Bank® World Elite® Mastercard® Review · Jayflyer