Toronto · CanadaCanada’s honest points-and-hotels diary
Cash Back · No Annual Fee

Neo World Mastercard®

A $0 cash back card sold as three plans: 2% on dining and shopping, 2% on groceries, gas and recurring bills, or a flat 1% on everything. The 2% rates stop at low monthly spend limits, the FX fee is 3%, and the only insurance is purchase protection.

Neo World Mastercard®
Drag to rotate
Welcome bonus
Annual fee$0 · $0 supp.
Interest19.99% to 29.99% purchases22.99% to 31.99% cash advance22.99% to 31.99% balance transfer
Income$50,000 personal$80,000 household
Earn rate
2%Groceries (Gas & Grocery)
2%Gas and EV charging (Gas & Grocery)
2%Recurring bills (Gas & Grocery)
Top perks
  • Choice of three plans
  • Partner cashback offers
  • Free authorized users
Updated October 14, 20265 min read

I'd look at the Neo World Mastercard as a no-fee card with a choice of earning plan, and that choice is the interesting part. You pick Shop & Dine (2% on food and drink and on shopping), Gas & Grocery (2% on groceries, gas and recurring bills) or Everywhere (a flat 1%), all for $0 a year.

The catch is in the footnotes. Every 2% category has a monthly spend limit of $500 or $1,000, after which it drops to 0.5%, the same rate as everything else. The FX fee is 3%, and a $50,000 income bar is high for a no-fee card. From what I can tell, Gas & Grocery has the most room, at up to about $50 a month in 2% cash back.

The bonus

Welcome offer

There is no welcome bonus on the Neo World Mastercard as of October 13, 2026. None of the three plans on Neo's comparison page shows a sign-up offer.

Neo's partner cashback offers run all year at participating merchants, but they are merchant deals that change over time, not a bonus for opening the card.

Insider tip

With no bonus to chase, the decision that matters is the plan, and each plan has its own sign-up link. If most of your spending is groceries, gas and bills, Gas & Grocery fits; if it is restaurants and shopping, Shop & Dine; if it is spread across everything, Everywhere avoids the monthly limits.

What it costs

Fees & eligibility

The card has no annual fee, and authorized users are free too. Foreign currency purchases carry a 3% foreign currency conversion fee, higher than most Canadian cards, so this is not one to take abroad.

Neo asks for a personal income of $50,000 or household income of $80,000. The purchase rate is 19.99% to 29.99% and the cash advance rate 22.99% to 31.99%, set by your credit profile and province; balance transfers count as cash advances and carry a fee of up to 2%. Purchases get a 21-day grace period, so pay in full each month.

Annual fee$0
Supplementary card$0
Personal income$50,000
Household income$80,000
Points per dollar

Earning rewards

You choose one of three plans when you apply. Shop & Dine pays 2% on food and drink (dining out and ordering in) and on retail shopping, and Gas & Grocery pays 2% on groceries, gas and EV charging, and recurring bill payments. Both pay 0.5% on everything else, while Everywhere pays a flat 1% on all purchases.

The 2% rates have monthly spend limits: $500 per category for food and drink, shopping and recurring bills, and $1,000 each for groceries and gas. Past the limit, that category earns 0.5% until the limit resets the next month. That caps the 2% earnings at about $50 a month on Gas & Grocery and $20 on Shop & Dine.

Groceries (Gas & Grocery)$1,000 monthly spend limit, then 0.5%2%
Gas and EV charging (Gas & Grocery)$1,000 monthly spend limit, then 0.5%2%
Recurring bills (Gas & Grocery)$500 monthly spend limit, then 0.5%2%
Food and drink, shopping (Shop & Dine)$500 monthly limit per category, then 0.5%; Amazon and wholesale don't earn the shopping rate2%
Everything (Everywhere plan)Flat rate on all purchases; no monthly limit is printed1%
Everything elseOn Shop & Dine and Gas & Grocery, and past any monthly limit0.5%
The monthly limits reset each month, and refunds reduce or cancel the cash back earned on the original purchase. Cash back earned by authorized users belongs to the primary cardholder. Neo's partner cashback offers are separate, merchant-specific deals in the app.
Getting value out

Redeeming rewards

Cash back is available instantly in a separate Neo Rewards balance, with no points to convert. You can move it to a Neo account, apply it as a statement credit against purchases, or spend it in the Neo Store.

A statement credit does not count as a payment, so the minimum payment is still due in a month you redeem. The rewards balance is lost if you cancel the card, so use it before closing the account.

Move to a Neo accountTransfer cash back to your Neo account whenever you like.
Statement creditApply cash back against card purchases; it does not count toward the minimum payment.
Neo StoreSpend the balance on items in the Neo Store.
Beyond the points

Perks & benefits

There is little beyond the earn rates. You get partner cashback offers at Neo merchants in the app, free authorized users, an instant virtual card so you can spend before the physical card arrives, and card controls such as freezing the card and checking your PIN.

There is no lounge access, no travel credit and no status. Neo's emergency medical certificate covers this card only with a paid Travel Perk subscription, so the base card carries no travel coverage.

Choice of three plansShop & Dine, Gas & Grocery or Everywhere, chosen when you apply.
Partner cashback offersInstant cash back at participating Neo partners across Canada; rates vary by offer.
Free authorized users$0 per additional cardholder; their cash back goes to the primary cardholder.
Instant virtual cardSpend from your phone before the physical card arrives.
Auto-PaySet automatic payments from the Neo app.
Coverage included

Insurance

Purchase protection and extended warranty are the only coverage. Items bought in full on the card are covered for loss, theft or damage for 90 days, and manufacturer warranties of up to five years are doubled by up to 1 extra year. Claims pay up to $1,000 per occurrence, with a $10,000 total per account across all your Neo cards, and the coverage is excess over any other insurance.

Neo states plainly that travel insurance is not included: no emergency medical, trip cancellation, delay, baggage or rental car coverage. Book trips on a card that carries it, or buy a separate policy.

Purchase protectionLoss, theft or damage within 90 days of purchase, up to $1,000 per occurrence.
Extended warrantyDoubles manufacturer warranties of up to 5 years by up to 1 extra year, within the same $1,000 per occurrence limit.
Account maximum$10,000 in total per account for both coverages, across all your Neo cards.
Travel insuranceNot included. Emergency medical applies only with Neo's paid Travel Perk subscription.
Opinion

My take

J
JasonRated 4.6 / 10

I'd get the Neo World Mastercard if you want a no-fee card that pays 2% on groceries, gas and bills and you can live with monthly limits; I'd skip it for travel, or if your spending would blow through the limits.

The plan choice is what makes it worth a look. Gas & Grocery covers the spending most households can't avoid, and up to about $50 a month at 2% is a decent return for $0; Everywhere's flat 1% is the simpler pick if your spending doesn't fit the categories.

The limits are the problem. A household that spends more than $1,000 a month on groceries earns 0.5% on the rest, and the 3% FX fee makes this a poor card outside Canada. The $149 Neo World Elite pays 5%, 4% and 3% in the same categories under the same limits and adds travel insurance, so I'd compare the two against your own monthly spending before picking one.

The good
  • $0 annual fee and free authorized users
  • Three earning plans, including 2% on groceries, gas and recurring bills
  • Cash back is available instantly, with no points to convert
The catch
  • 2% rates stop at $500 or $1,000 a month per category, then 0.5%
  • 3% foreign currency conversion fee
  • No travel insurance and a $50,000 income bar
— Jason
Questions

Frequently asked

No. The Neo World Mastercard is $0 a year, and authorized users are also free.
Shop & Dine pays 2% on food and drink and on retail shopping; Gas & Grocery pays 2% on groceries, gas and EV charging, and recurring bill payments. Both pay 0.5% on everything else. Everywhere pays 1% on all purchases. You choose the plan when you apply.
Yes, by monthly spend limits: $500 per category for food and drink, shopping and recurring bills, and $1,000 each for groceries and gas. Past the limit, that category earns 0.5% until the limit resets the next month.
Yes, a 3% foreign currency conversion fee on purchases in another currency, which is higher than most Canadian cards.
No. Neo says the Neo World Mastercard includes purchase protection and extended warranty only. Emergency medical coverage applies only with Neo's paid Travel Perk subscription.
Neo asks for a personal income of at least $50,000 or a household income of at least $80,000.
Not as of October 13, 2026. Neo's comparison page shows no sign-up offer for any of the three plans.
Neo World Mastercard®
Neo World Mastercard®
Annual fee$0
Apply now
Important disclosure

Jayflyer publishes information and entertainment, not financial advice. Card details (fees, rates, welcome offers, insurance terms and eligibility) change frequently and are illustrative here; always confirm the current terms on the issuer's official page before applying. Some links on Jayflyer are affiliate links: if you’re approved for a card after clicking through, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This never changes which cards we recommend or what we say about them. Offers shown are current as of the date above and apply to Canadian residents only.

Mastercard and World Elite Mastercard are registered trademarks of Mastercard International Incorporated. ® Trademarks of their respective owners, used under licence.