Toronto · CanadaCanada’s honest points-and-hotels diary
Cash Back · Simplii Financial

Simplii Financial™ Cash Back Visa* Card

A no-fee card from Simplii, a division of CIBC, that pays 4% at restaurants, bars and coffee shops and 1.5% on gas, groceries, drugstores and bills. The limits are real, cash back arrives only once a year, and it is not available in Quebec.

Simplii Financial™ Cash Back Visa* Card
Drag to rotate
Welcome bonus20% cash back · first 3 months
Annual fee$0 · $0 (up to 3) supp.
Interest21.99% purchases22.99% cash advance22.99% balance transfer
Income$15,000 household
Earn rate
4%Restaurants, bars & coffee
1.5%Groceries
1.5%Gas
Top perks
  • Skip+ membership
  • Global Money Transfer
  • Free additional cards
Updated October 14, 20265 min read

This is the no-fee card I'd look at first if restaurants and coffee are a big part of your spending. Four percent at restaurants, bars and coffee shops is a high rate for a card with no annual fee, and 1.5% on gas, groceries, drugstores and pre-authorized bills covers most of the rest of a household budget.

The trade-offs are in the fine print. The 4% stops after $5,000 a year, the 1.5% categories share a $15,000 limit, and cash back is paid once a year on the January statement, not when you want it. You also need to live outside Quebec, since Simplii does not offer banking there.

The bonus

Welcome offer

Simplii is advertising up to 20% cash back for new cardholders, verified on the Simplii page on October 13, 2026. The rate applies to gas, groceries, drugstore purchases and pre-authorized payments during your first 3 monthly statement periods, or until you reach $500 in those purchases, whichever comes first, for up to $100 in total.

The 20% is the card's regular 1.5% plus an extra 18.5%, so the bonus portion tops out at $92.50. The offer applies to cards approved from February 2, 2026, with no end date printed, and you are not eligible if you opened or cancelled a Simplii Cash Back Visa in the last 12 months. Confirm the current terms on the issuer's page before applying.

Insider tip

Only the 1.5% categories count, so dining does not help here. Put about $167 a month of groceries, gas or bills on the card for the first three statements and you reach the full $100.

What it costs

Fees & eligibility

The card has no annual fee, for the primary cardholder and up to 3 additional cardholders. You need a household income of at least $15,000, be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living outside Quebec, and have no bankruptcy in the last 7 years.

Purchases carry a 21.99% interest rate, and cash advances, balance transfers and convenience cheques 22.99%. Simplii charges a 2.5% foreign currency conversion fee, and new purchases get a 21-day grace period. As with any cash back card, the rewards only come out ahead if you pay the balance in full every month.

Annual fee$0
Supplementary card$0 (up to 3)
Household income$15,000
Points per dollar

Earning rewards

Restaurants, bars, fast food, coffee shops and caterers earn 4% cash back on the first $5,000 in purchases each year. Gas stations, grocery stores, drugstores and pre-authorized payments earn 1.5% on a combined $15,000 a year. Everything else, including those categories past their limits, earns 0.5%.

Purchases by additional cardholders earn cash back for the primary account, and paying for a Simplii Global Money Transfer with the card earns cash back too, with no transfer fee.

Restaurants, bars & coffeeFirst $5,000 a year, then 0.5%4%
GroceriesGrocery stores and supermarkets; shared $15,000 limit1.5%
GasService stations and fuel dispensers; shared $15,000 limit1.5%
Drugstores & billsPharmacies and pre-authorized payments; shared $15,000 limit1.5%
Everything elseAll other purchases, no limit0.5%
The $5,000 and $15,000 limits reset after your December statement. If a purchase fits more than one category, it earns the higher rate, and categories follow how Visa classifies the merchant.
Getting value out

Redeeming rewards

There is nothing to redeem. Cash back builds up from your January statement (or account opening) through December, and the full amount is applied automatically as one annual credit on the primary cardholder's January statement.

That keeps it simple, but you cannot take cash back mid-year, and a large dining year still pays out only once. If you prefer to redeem whenever you like, that is a real limitation compared with cards that allow anytime redemption.

Annual statement creditAll cash back is credited automatically on the January statement.
No minimumWhatever you earned in the calendar year is applied, with nothing to request.
Beyond the points

Perks & benefits

The perks are light. Linking the card to Skip gets you a free Skip+ membership and a $20 welcome voucher, and paying for a Simplii Global Money Transfer with the card costs no transaction fee and is interest-free if you pay the balance by the due date. You can add up to 3 cardholders at no cost and set spending limits for each.

There is no lounge access, no travel credit and no foreign transaction fee waiver.

Skip+ membershipFree Skip+ and a $20 welcome voucher when you link an eligible Simplii card.
Global Money TransferNo transaction fee, cash back earned, and no interest if paid by the due date.
Free additional cardsUp to 3 additional cardholders with optional spending limits; their purchases earn for you.
Coverage included

Insurance

Insurance is limited to purchase coverage, underwritten by Belair. Purchase Security covers most new items against loss, theft or damage for 90 days, and Extended Protection doubles the manufacturer's warranty for up to 1 extra year.

Both share a $60,000 total limit per cardholder across all Simplii Financial cards, and both pay in excess of other insurance you have. There is no travel medical, trip cancellation, rental car or travel accident coverage; Simplii points cardholders to optional CIBC Travel Medical Insurance instead.

Purchase security90 days against loss, theft or damage on items charged to the card.
Extended protectionDoubles the manufacturer's warranty up to 1 extra year; $60,000 total per cardholder across Simplii cards.
Opinion

My take

J
JasonRated 6.3 / 10

I'd get this card if you spend a lot at restaurants and want no annual fee; I'd skip it if you live in Quebec or want your cash back more than once a year.

Four percent on dining with no fee is the reason to look at this card, and 1.5% on groceries, gas, pharmacies and bills is a solid second tier. For someone spending a few hundred dollars a month eating out, that adds up faster than a flat-rate no-fee card would on the same spending.

I'd go in knowing the limits. The 4% covers only $5,000 a year, the payout comes once in January, the insurance stops at purchase protection, and there is a 2.5% foreign transaction fee. The welcome offer is small but easy: up to $100 on your first $500 of everyday spending.

The good
  • 4% at restaurants, bars and coffee shops with no annual fee
  • 1.5% on gas, groceries, drugstores and pre-authorized bills
  • Up to $100 welcome cash back on just $500 in spending
The catch
  • 4% stops at $5,000 a year and 1.5% at $15,000
  • Cash back paid only once a year, in January
  • Not available in Quebec; 2.5% foreign transaction fee
— Jason
Questions

Frequently asked

No. There is no annual fee for the primary cardholder or for up to 3 additional cardholders.
New cardholders earn 20% cash back (the regular 1.5% plus an extra 18.5%) on gas, groceries, drugstore purchases and pre-authorized payments during the first 3 statement periods, or until $500 in those purchases, whichever comes first. That is up to $100 in total.
Once a year. Cash back accumulates from January to December and is applied automatically as a credit on the primary cardholder's January statement. There is no option to redeem it during the year.
Yes. The 4% applies to the first $5,000 in restaurant, bar and coffee shop purchases each year. The 1.5% categories share a separate $15,000 limit, and both reset after your December statement.
Canadian citizens or permanent residents living in Canada outside Quebec, at the age of majority, with a household income of at least $15,000 and no bankruptcy in the last 7 years.
No. The card includes Purchase Security and Extended Protection Insurance only. Simplii offers optional CIBC Travel Medical Insurance separately.
Yes. Simplii charges 2.5% of the converted amount on foreign currency transactions.
Simplii Financial™ Cash Back Visa* Card
Simplii Financial™ Cash Back Visa* Card20% cash back for 3 months (up to $100)
Annual fee$0
Apply now
Important disclosure

Jayflyer publishes information and entertainment, not financial advice. Card details (fees, rates, welcome offers, insurance terms and eligibility) change frequently and are illustrative here; always confirm the current terms on the issuer's official page before applying. Some links on Jayflyer are affiliate links: if you’re approved for a card after clicking through, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This never changes which cards we recommend or what we say about them. Offers shown are current as of the date above and apply to Canadian residents only.

* Trademark of Visa International Service Association, used under licence. ™ Trademarks of their respective owners, used under licence.

Simplii Financial™ Cash Back Visa* Card Review · Jayflyer