Toronto · CanadaCanada’s honest points-and-hotels diary
Rewards · More Rewards

More Rewards‡ RBC® Visa Infinite‡

A $0 Visa Infinite that earns More Rewards points, the Save-On-Foods program: 8 per $1 at More Rewards partner stores and on dining, gas and EV charging, 4 everywhere else. At RBC's 10,000 points for $15, that is 1.2% back in the top categories and 0.6% on the rest, if you clear the income bar.

More Rewards‡ RBC® Visa Infinite‡
Drag to rotate
Welcome bonus20,000 More Rewards points$30 in groceries (RBC's figure) · offer ends October 31, 2027
20,000 More Rewards points on Any purchase spend in the first purchase
Annual fee$0 · $0 supp.
Interest20.99% purchases22.99% cash advance
Income$60,000 personal$100,000 household
Earn rate
8xMore Rewards partner stores
8xDining, gas & EV charging
4xEverything else
Top perks
  • Mobile device insurance
  • DashPass
  • Petro-Canada
Updated October 15, 20266 min read

The More Rewards RBC Visa Infinite is the stronger of RBC's two More Rewards cards, and it costs $0 a year despite the Visa Infinite badge. It earns 8 More Rewards points per $1 at Save-On-Foods and the other More Rewards partner stores, mostly in British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Yukon, and on dining, gas and EV charging, with 4 points on everything else.

RBC values 10,000 points at $15, or 0.15 cents per point (cpp), which turns 8 points into 1.2% back and 4 points into 0.6%. If you shop at a More Rewards store and meet the $60,000 personal or $100,000 household income bar, I'd pick this over the no-fee More Rewards RBC Visa every time: same fee, same welcome offer, more points on every purchase.

The bonus

Welcome offer

The More Rewards RBC Visa Infinite comes with up to 20,000 bonus More Rewards points, which RBC values at $30 in groceries, on applications received by October 31, 2027 (verified on RBC's page on October 15, 2026). The whole bonus arrives with your first purchase, with no spending threshold, and posts to your statement and More Rewards account up to 6 weeks later.

You need a valid More Rewards number linked to the card to qualify. Co-applicants, authorized users and existing RBC personal cardholders switching into this card are not eligible, and the account must stay open and in good standing until the points post.

Total welcome bonus20,000 More Rewards points
$30 in groceries (RBC's figure)Offer ends October 31, 2027
1First purchase+20,000on Any purchase spend
Insider tip

Have your More Rewards card number (11 or 12 digits, starting with 48) and the AC number from the back of the card ready when you apply, so the accounts link from the start. Any purchase triggers the bonus, so one grocery run is enough.

What it costs

Fees & eligibility

The card costs $0 a year, and additional cards are free. You need a personal income of $60,000 or a household income of $100,000, and the card is not available to Quebec residents; RBC says it suits people in Western Canada, where the partner stores are. RBC also notes that, as a premium card, it can cost merchants more to accept.

Purchases carry 20.99% interest and cash advances 22.99%. Cash advances, balance transfers and bill payments that are not pre-authorized earn no points. The product page does not print the foreign transaction fee, grace period or minimum payment, so confirm them with RBC before using the card outside Canada.

Annual fee$0
Supplementary card$0
Personal income$60,000
Household income$100,000
Points per dollar

Earning rewards

Earning has two rates. You get 8 More Rewards points per $1 at More Rewards partner stores, such as Save-On-Foods, Quality Foods, Buy-Low Foods, PriceSmart Foods, Urban Fare, Nesters Market and Pure Pharmacy, and on dining, gas and EV charging anywhere. Everything else earns 4 points per $1, and no earning caps are printed.

At 0.15 cents per point (cpp), 8 points per $1 is worth about 1.2% and 4 points about 0.6% against 0.75% and 0.45% on the no-fee More Rewards RBC Visa. You do not need to swipe your More Rewards card to get the 8 points; if you do, the program adds 1 more point per $1 at partner stores, for 9 in total.

More Rewards partner storesSave-On-Foods, Quality Foods, Buy-Low Foods, PriceSmart Foods, Urban Fare, Nesters Market, Pure Pharmacy and other partners, when the partner shows as the merchant.8x
Dining, gas & EV chargingRestaurants, bars, fast food, service stations and EV charging, by merchant category code.8x
Everything elseAll other net purchases, including pre-authorized bill payments.4x
More Rewards points are earned on net purchases only: cash advances, balance transfers, interest and fees earn nothing, and returns reduce the points. The 8x partner rate applies only when a More Rewards partner appears as the merchant on your statement, so third-party sellers and partner locations without their own merchant ID earn 4x, and a partner purchase that also codes as dining or gas earns 8x once, not twice. Points are worth 0.15 cpp at RBC's stated rate of 10,000 points for $15 at select grocery partners.
Getting value out

Redeeming rewards

More Rewards points are spent through the More Rewards program, not through RBC. RBC's page lists groceries at partner stores, gift cards, experiences, events, donations and travel, with groceries priced at 10,000 points for $15 at select More Rewards grocery partners, or 0.15 cpp.

That grocery rate is the only redemption value RBC prints, so treat it as the baseline. Points earned on the card move to your More Rewards account monthly, after each statement date, and the list of partner stores can change without notice.

Groceries at partner stores10,000 points for $15 at select More Rewards grocery partners such as Save-On-Foods.
Online rewardsTravel, events, gift cards and donations through morerewards.ca; RBC does not print values for these.
Beyond the points

Perks & benefits

The perks match the no-fee More Rewards RBC Visa, with one upgrade: DashPass runs 12 months instead of 6. The most useful is mobile device insurance, up to $1,000 per claim for 2 years when you buy the phone or tablet with the card (details below). Link the card to Petro-Points to save 3 cents per litre at Petro-Canada and earn 20% more Petro-Points, and to Triangle Rewards for 3x Canadian Tire Money.

RBC's page lists no Visa Infinite extras beyond these: no lounge access, no travel credit and no included travel insurance. RBC sells travel cover as an optional add-on.

Mobile device insuranceUp to $1,000 per claim for 2 years on a phone or tablet bought with the card.
DashPass12 months of DashPass ($0 delivery fees on orders of $15 or more at eligible restaurants); activate by November 16, 2028.
Petro-CanadaSave 3 cents per litre on fuel and earn 20% more Petro-Points with a linked card.
Triangle Rewards3x Canadian Tire Money at Canadian Tire, Sport Chek, Mark's and other partners with a linked card.
Coverage included

Insurance

Insurance covers your purchases and your phone, underwritten by RBC Insurance Company of Canada. Mobile device insurance pays up to $1,000 per claim for loss, theft, accidental damage or mechanical failure, from day 91 to 2 years after you buy the device with the card (or charge every monthly bill on a financed plan to it). Payouts are reduced by 2% depreciation per completed month plus a 10% deductible, and you are limited to 1 claim per 12 months and 2 per 48 months.

Purchase security covers items for 90 days against loss, theft or damage, up to $50,000 per account per calendar year, and the extended warranty doubles the manufacturer's warranty by up to 1 extra year, to 5 years combined. Both pay after any other cover you hold. There is no travel insurance, no rental car cover and no travel accident cover. The coverage is the same as on the no-fee More Rewards RBC Visa.

Mobile deviceUp to $1,000 per claim, from day 91 to 2 years after purchase; 2% monthly depreciation plus a 10% deductible; 1 claim per 12 months.
Purchase securityLoss, theft or damage within 90 days of purchase, up to $50,000 per account per calendar year.
Extended warrantyDoubles the manufacturer's warranty by up to 1 extra year, to a combined maximum of 5 years.
Not includedNo emergency medical, trip cancellation, travel accident or rental car coverage.
Opinion

My take

J
JasonRated 5.7 / 10

I'd get the More Rewards RBC Visa Infinite if you shop at Save-On-Foods or another More Rewards partner and meet the income bar; if your points need to work outside those stores, I'd skip it.

For a $0 card, 1.2% back at partner stores and on dining, gas and EV charging is respectable, and 0.6% on everything else is the weak spot. The 20,000 points on your first purchase ($30 in groceries by RBC's figure) and the $1,000 phone insurance round it out with no fee to justify.

The catch is the closed loop. From what I can tell, the points are best spent on groceries at More Rewards partners, so the card makes sense for a Western Canadian household that already shops at one of them, as the grocery and dining card next to something that earns more on everything else.

The good
  • $0 fee with 8x at partner stores, dining and gas
  • 20,000 points on your first purchase
  • $1,000 mobile device insurance
The catch
  • Worth about 1.2% at best (0.15 cpp)
  • Needs $60,000 personal or $100,000 household income
  • Not available in Quebec
— Jason
Questions

Frequently asked

The card earns points anywhere Visa is accepted, with 8 points per $1 at More Rewards partner locations in British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Yukon, such as Save-On-Foods, Quality Foods, Buy-Low Foods, PriceSmart Foods, Urban Fare, Nesters Market and Pure Pharmacy. You redeem at partner stores or online at morerewards.ca for travel, events, gift cards and donations.
No. Paying with the linked credit card earns 8 points per $1 at partner stores. Swiping your More Rewards card as well adds 1 more point per $1 from the program and makes you eligible for in-store points promotions.
RBC values 10,000 points at $15 in groceries at select More Rewards partners, or 0.15 cents per point (cpp). At that rate 8 points per $1 is about 1.2% back and 4 points about 0.6%.
No. The card is $0 a year, and additional cards are free.
Up to 6 weeks after your first purchase, as long as the account is open and in good standing. Your More Rewards number must be linked to the card, and the offer is for applications received by October 31, 2027.
No. RBC does not offer the card to Quebec residents, and the More Rewards partner stores are in Western Canada.
More points for the same $0 fee: 8 points per $1 instead of 5 at partner stores and on dining, gas and EV charging, and 4 instead of 3 on everything else. DashPass runs 12 months instead of 6. The welcome offer and insurance are the same, and you need a personal income of $60,000 or a household income of $100,000.
More Rewards‡ RBC® Visa Infinite‡
More Rewards‡ RBC® Visa Infinite‡Up to 20,000 More Rewards points Ends October 31, 2027
Annual fee$0
Apply now
Important disclosure

Jayflyer publishes information and entertainment, not financial advice. Card details (fees, rates, welcome offers, insurance terms and eligibility) change frequently and are illustrative here; always confirm the current terms on the issuer's official page before applying. Some links on Jayflyer are affiliate links: if you’re approved for a card after clicking through, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This never changes which cards we recommend or what we say about them. Offers shown are current as of the date above and apply to Canadian residents only.

‡ All other trademarks are the property of their respective owner(s). ® Trademarks of their respective owners, used under licence.