Toronto · CanadaCanada’s honest points-and-hotels diary
Cash Back · Scotiabank

Scotia Momentum® Visa* Card

Scotiabank's $49 Momentum pays 2% on groceries, delivery, drugstores, gas, transit and recurring bills, up to $25,000 a year, and 1% on everything else. The only welcome offer is a 0.99% balance transfer rate, and the insurance stops at purchase protection.

Scotia Momentum® Visa* Card
Drag to rotate
Welcome bonus0.99% on balance transfers · 9 months · offer ends January 3, 2027
Annual fee$49 · $15 supp.
Interest20.99% purchases22.99% cash advance22.99% balance transfer
Earn rate
2%Groceries & food delivery
2%Drugstores
2%Gas & EV charging
Top perks
  • Shell fuel savings
  • Avis and Budget discounts
  • Scotia SelectPay
Updated October 15, 20266 min read

This is the Momentum I'd look at if the No-Fee version's 1% feels thin but the Visa Infinite's $120 fee feels like too much. For $49 a year it doubles the No-Fee's rates: 2% in the same long list of everyday categories, and 1% on everything else instead of 0.5%.

What it doesn't do is soften the first year. There is no cash back welcome bonus and no fee waiver, only a 0.99% balance transfer rate, and the insurance stops at purchase security and extended warranty. From what I can tell, it beats the No-Fee version once your groceries, gas, transit and bills reach about $410 a month.

The bonus

Welcome offer

Scotiabank's current offer on this card is a 0.99% introductory interest rate on balance transfers for the first 9 months, not a cash back bonus. Each transfer carries a 2% fee (minimum $5), and whatever is left after 9 months moves to the 22.99% cash advance rate. The offer applies to accounts opened between July 2, 2026 and January 3, 2027, verified on the Scotiabank page on October 13, 2026.

The rate also covers other cash advances and cash-like transactions made during the promotional period. Miss two minimum payments in a row and you lose the 0.99%, with the balance moving to the standard 27.99% cash advance rate. Anyone who has held, or switched to, a Scotiabank personal credit card in the past 2 years is not eligible, and the $49 annual fee is not waived.

Insider tip

Only transfer what you can clear in 9 months: on a $5,000 transfer the 2% fee is $100 up front, so divide the balance by 9 and pay at least that each month. Scotiabank applies payments above the minimum proportionally across balances at different rates (outside Quebec), so keep new purchases on a different card while the transfer is being paid down.

What it costs

Fees & eligibility

The card costs $49 a year, with no first-year waiver, and each additional card for a co-borrower or supplementary cardholder is $15. The minimum credit limit is $500, and the product page does not print a minimum income.

Purchases carry a 20.99% interest rate, and cash advances, balance transfers and cash-like transactions 22.99%; miss two minimum payments in a row and those rise to 25.99% and 27.99%. Scotiabank charges a 2.5% foreign currency conversion fee on this card. As with any cash back card, the rewards only come out ahead if you pay the balance in full every month.

Annual fee$49
Supplementary card$15
Points per dollar

Earning rewards

The card earns 2% cash back across a long list of everyday categories: grocery stores, food delivery and food subscription services, drugstores and pharmacies, gas stations and EV charging, transit, taxis and rideshare, and recurring bill payments such as utilities, phone plans, insurance, gym memberships and streaming. Everything else earns 1%.

All of the 2% categories share one $25,000 annual spend limit, counted from the statement period in which the account was opened, which caps the 2% at $500 a year. Once you reach it, every purchase earns 1% until the limit resets 12 months later.

Groceries & food deliveryGrocery stores, plus eligible food delivery and food subscription services2%
DrugstoresDrug stores and pharmacies2%
Gas & EV chargingGas stations, fuel dispensers and EV charging2%
Transit & rideshareBuses, trains, taxis and rideshare2%
Recurring billsBills and subscriptions billed automatically to the card2%
Everything elseAll other purchases, and 2% categories after $25,0001%
The $25,000 limit is combined across all the 2% categories, not per category. From October 22, 2026, rent and tax payments no longer count as recurring bill payments. Categories follow the merchant's Visa merchant category code, and food delivery covers only the services Scotiabank selects.
Getting value out

Redeeming rewards

Cash back is worth $1 for $1 and can be redeemed any time once your balance reaches $25, through the Scotia app or online banking. You can take it as a statement credit or deposit it into an eligible Scotiabank account, with no limit on the amount.

Cash back does not expire while the account is open and in good standing. If the account closes, you have 90 days to redeem by phone. Only the primary cardholder or a co-borrower can redeem; supplementary cardholders cannot.

Statement creditApply cash back to your card balance any time from $25.
Deposit to a Scotiabank accountSend cash back to an eligible Scotiabank chequing or savings account.
After closing90 days to redeem any remaining balance by phone.
Beyond the points

Perks & benefits

The perks are modest. Link the card and your Scene+ account to a Shell Go+ account and you can get up to 7 cents per litre in value at Shell: a 3-cent instant discount, the card's 2% cash back and Scene+ points, with the top figure assuming premium fuel. You also save up to 25% off base rates at participating Avis and Budget locations in Canada and the U.S., and Scotia SelectPay turns purchases of $100 or more into installment plans with no plan fee.

There is no lounge access, no travel credit and no foreign transaction fee waiver.

Shell fuel savingsUp to 7 cents per litre in value with a linked Shell Go+ account and Scene+ membership.
Avis and Budget discountsUp to 25% off base rates at participating locations in Canada and the U.S.
Scotia SelectPayInstallment plans on purchases of $100 or more, with no installment plan fee.
Anytime redemptionRedeem cash back from $25 as a statement credit or bank deposit.
Coverage included

Insurance

The card includes purchase security and extended warranty, and nothing else. New items charged in full to the card are covered against loss, theft, damage or fire for 90 days, and the manufacturer's warranty is doubled by up to 1 extra year. Both are capped at $10,000 per claim and share a $60,000 lifetime limit, and the coverage pays only after any other insurance you have.

There is no travel medical, trip cancellation, flight delay, baggage or rental car coverage. If you rent cars or travel often, a card that includes those, or a separate policy, is the way to get them. The coverage is underwritten by First North American Insurance Company, a Manulife subsidiary.

Purchase security90 days against loss, theft, damage or fire, up to $10,000 per claim.
Extended warrantyDoubles the manufacturer's warranty by up to 1 extra year; warranties of 5+ years must be registered within the first year.
Lifetime limit$60,000 shared between purchase security and extended warranty.
Travel and rental carNone. No travel medical, trip, baggage or rental car coverage.
Opinion

My take

J
JasonRated 5.2 / 10

I'd get this card if your everyday categories run past about $410 a month and you want one simple 2% rate without paying for a Visa Infinite; I'd skip it if you want a welcome bonus or any travel coverage.

The math is simple. Against the No-Fee version, the extra point in the 2% categories covers the $49 fee once you put about $4,900 a year there, and the 1% base rate helps on top of that. Groceries, gas, transit and recurring bills get most households to that number without trying.

Where I'd hesitate is the first year. There is nothing to offset the fee unless you actually need the 0.99% balance transfer, and the insurance is purchase protection only. If your groceries and bills add up to a few thousand dollars a month, I'd also weigh the Momentum Visa Infinite, which pays 4% on groceries and recurring bills for $120.

The good
  • 2% across six everyday categories, up to $25,000 a year
  • 1% on everything else, double the No-Fee's 0.5%
  • Purchase security and extended warranty included
The catch
  • No cash back welcome bonus or first-year fee waiver
  • No travel or rental car insurance
  • 2.5% foreign transaction fee
— Jason
Questions

Frequently asked

$49 a year for the primary card and $15 for each additional card, including co-borrowers and supplementary cardholders. The current offer does not waive the first year.
Not a cash back one. The current offer is a 0.99% introductory rate on balance transfers for 9 months, with a 2% fee per transfer (minimum $5), for accounts opened between July 2, 2026 and January 3, 2027. Anyone who held a Scotiabank personal credit card in the past 2 years is not eligible.
Yes. All the 2% categories share one $25,000 annual spend limit, counted from the statement period when the account was opened. After that, everything earns 1% until the limit resets.
The categories are the same, but this card pays 2% in them (to $25,000 a year) and 1% elsewhere, against 1% (to $15,000) and 0.5% on the No-Fee. It also adds purchase security and extended warranty, for a $49 annual fee.
No. The certificate of insurance covers only purchase security for 90 days and extended warranty of up to 1 extra year. There is no travel medical, trip cancellation, baggage or rental car coverage.
Any time your balance is $25 or more, as a statement credit or a deposit to an eligible Scotiabank account, through the Scotia app or online banking. Cash back does not expire while the account is open.
Not after October 22, 2026. From that date, Scotiabank no longer counts rent or tax payments as eligible recurring bill payments.
Scotia Momentum® Visa* Card
Scotia Momentum® Visa* Card0.99% on balance transfers for 9 months Ends January 3, 2027
Annual fee$49
Apply now
Important disclosure

Jayflyer publishes information and entertainment, not financial advice. Card details (fees, rates, welcome offers, insurance terms and eligibility) change frequently and are illustrative here; always confirm the current terms on the issuer's official page before applying. Some links on Jayflyer are affiliate links: if you’re approved for a card after clicking through, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This never changes which cards we recommend or what we say about them. Offers shown are current as of the date above and apply to Canadian residents only.

* Trademark of Visa International Service Association, used under licence. ® Trademarks of their respective owners, used under licence.

Scotia Momentum® Visa* Card Review · Jayflyer