Toronto · CanadaCanada’s honest points-and-hotels diary
Student · Rewards · Scene+

Scotiabank® Scene+™ Visa* Card for students

The student version of Scotiabank's no-fee Scene+ Visa, with the same numbers as the regular card: 2x at Sobeys-family grocers, Home Hardware and Cineplex, 1x on everything else, up to 5,000 bonus points, and no insurance.

Scotiabank® Scene+™ Visa* Card for students
Drag to rotate
Welcome bonus5,000 Scene+ points$50 value (Scotiabank's figure) · offer ends November 1, 2026
2,500 Scene+ points on $250 spend in the first 3 months
2,500 Scene+ points on $1,000 spend in the first 3 months
Annual fee$0 · $0 supp.
Interest21.99% purchases22.99% cash advance22.99% balance transfer
Earn rate
4xScene+ Travel hotels and car rentals
2xSobeys-family grocers
2xHome Hardware and Cineplex
Top perks
  • Scene+ Student Banking Bundle
  • Shell fuel savings
  • Avis and Budget
Updated October 15, 20266 min read

This is Scotiabank's no-fee Scene+ Visa with a student application path, and the numbers match the regular card: $0 a year, 2 Scene+ points per dollar at Sobeys-family grocers, Home Hardware and Cineplex, and 1 point everywhere else. Points redeem at a fixed 1 cent per point (cpp) on travel and groceries, which keeps the math simple for a first card.

I'd point a student to it if they already shop at Sobeys, Safeway, IGA or FreshCo and want points they can use without learning a program. The catches are real: there is no insurance of any kind, foreign purchases carry a 2.5% fee, and Scotiabank itself suggests that students with a steady income above $12,000 a year look at its other cards.

The bonus

Welcome offer

The Scene+ Visa for students is offering up to 5,000 bonus Scene+ points in your first 3 months, verified on the Scotiabank page on October 13, 2026, for accounts opened between July 2 and November 1, 2026. It is the same offer the regular Scene+ Visa carries: 2,500 points after $250 in everyday eligible purchases, and another 2,500 once you reach $1,000 within the same 3 months.

Each bonus is credited about 8 weeks after the qualifying purchases post. Anyone who held a Scotiabank personal credit card in the past 2 years, as primary or secondary cardholder or through a product switch, is excluded, and so are Scotiabank employees.

Total welcome bonus5,000 Scene+ points
$50 value (Scotiabank's figure)Offer ends November 1, 2026
1First 3 months+2,500on $250 spend
2First 3 months+2,500on $1,000 spend
Insider tip

The $250 tier is the easy one on a student budget; the $1,000 tier works out to about $333 a month for 3 months. If you are also opening a Scotiabank student chequing account, the Scene+ Student Banking Bundle can add 30,000 Scene+ points on top (see Perks), so open all three accounts before November 1, 2026.

What it costs

Fees & eligibility

The annual fee is $0, and additional cards are also $0. Scotiabank prints no minimum income for the student card; instead, its suitability note says the card might not be right if you have a steady income of more than $12,000 a year, because you may qualify for other cards. The minimum credit limit is $500, and no maximum is published.

Canadian citizens and permanent residents can apply online. International students apply in person by appointment and need a study permit (IMM 1442) valid for at least another six months, plus enrolment in a post-secondary program that starts within six months, or at least 30 days left if the program is under way. You also need to be the age of majority in your province: 18 in Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, PEI, Quebec and Saskatchewan, 19 elsewhere.

Purchases carry 21.99% interest and cash advances 22.99%, which also covers balance transfers. Scotiabank's fee schedule lists a 2.5% foreign currency conversion fee, so this is not the card for a semester abroad.

Annual fee$0
Supplementary card$0
Points per dollar

Earning rewards

Earning matches the regular Scene+ Visa. 2x points per dollar applies at Sobeys-family grocers (Sobeys, Safeway, participating IGA, Foodland, FreshCo, Thrifty Foods and others), Home Hardware and Cineplex; everything else earns 1x.

Hotels and car rentals booked through Scene+ Travel, Powered by Expedia earn up to 4x: 1 point per dollar on the card plus an extra 3 from Scene+ Travel. Other grocery chains earn the 1x base, so the 2x grocery rate depends on where you shop.

Scene+ Travel hotels and car rentals1x on the card plus 3x extra when booked through Scene+ Travel, Powered by Expedia4x
Sobeys-family grocersSobeys, Safeway, participating IGA, Foodland, FreshCo, Thrifty Foods and more2x
Home Hardware and CineplexHome Hardware and Home Building Centre in Canada, plus Cineplex theatres, the Cineplex App and cineplex.com2x
Everything elseAll other eligible purchases, including other grocery chains1x
The 2x grocery rate applies only at the listed Sobeys-family banners, not to grocery stores in general. Points are not earned on cash advances, balance transfers, cash-like transactions, fees or interest. No cap on points is printed.
Getting value out

Redeeming rewards

Scene+ points have a fixed value. 20,000 points take $200 off travel through Scene+ Travel or Apply Points to Travel, which covers travel charged to the card in the past 12 months, and 10,000 points take $100 off at eligible grocery stores. That is 1 cpp on both, and the grocery option is the practical one on a student budget.

Other options are weaker or narrower: 5,000 points for $50 off at Home Hardware, 1,000 points for $10 off Cineplex tickets, and 3,000 points for a $20 account credit, which is only about 0.67 cpp. Points do not expire while you hold an eligible Scotiabank Scene+ product.

Groceries10,000 points for $100 off at eligible grocery stores (1 cpp).
Apply Points to TravelCover travel charged to the card within the last 12 months at 1 cpp (20,000 points = $200).
Scene+ TravelBook flights, hotels and car rentals through Scene+ Travel, Powered by Expedia, at 1 cpp.
Cineplex and Home Hardware1,000 points for $10 off Cineplex tickets; 5,000 points for $50 at Home Hardware.
Account credit3,000 points for a $20 credit, about 0.67 cpp; the weakest option.
Beyond the points

Perks & benefits

The everyday perks are partner discounts: up to 10 cents per litre in value at Shell Canada stations with a linked card, up to 25% off base rates at participating Avis and Budget locations in Canada and the US, 10% off GigSky data plans, and Scotia SelectPay installment plans. There is no lounge access, travel credit or status.

The student-specific extra is the Scene+ Student Banking Bundle. Open this card (or one of four other eligible Scotiabank student cards), a Preferred Package for Students and Youth chequing account and a Money Master Savings Account between July 2 and November 1, 2026, complete two qualifying activities in the chequing account within 60 days, and Scotiabank deposits 30,000 bonus Scene+ points within 6 months. The bundle excludes anyone who held a Scotiabank credit card or a Scotiabank chequing account in the past 2 years.

Scene+ Student Banking Bundle30,000 bonus Scene+ points when you also open a student chequing and a savings account by November 1, 2026 and meet the chequing conditions.
Shell fuel savingsUp to 10 cents per litre in value at Shell Canada stations with a linked card.
Avis and BudgetUp to 25% off base rates at participating locations in Canada and the US.
GigSky data10% off GigSky global mobile data plans.
Scotia SelectPayInstallment plans on purchases of $100 or more; no interest or fees on eligible Home Hardware plans.
Coverage included

Insurance

The student Scene+ Visa comes with no embedded insurance, the same as the regular card. The product page lists only optional, paid Scotia Credit Card Protection, which helps cover your balance after events such as job loss or illness, and Scotiabank notes the card may not suit people who want built-in insurance.

That means no emergency medical, trip cancellation, delay, baggage, rental car, purchase protection, extended warranty or mobile device coverage. If you are buying a laptop or phone for school, a card with purchase protection is the better one to pay with.

Included insuranceNone. The card carries no travel, rental car, purchase, warranty or mobile device coverage.
Scotia Credit Card Protection (optional)Paid creditor insurance that can cover your balance or payments after death, critical illness, hospitalization, disability, job loss or a strike.
Opinion

My take

J
JasonRated 5.9 / 10

I'd get the Scene+ Visa for students if you shop at Sobeys-family grocers and want a free first card with simple fixed-value points; I'd skip it if you need purchase protection or plan to spend much in foreign currency.

What I like for a student is that nothing here costs money or takes effort: $0 a year, about 1% back on everything and roughly 2% at the partner banners, all at 1 cpp. The welcome offer is small at about $50, so the bigger prize is the 30,000-point bundle bonus if you were opening a Scotiabank student account anyway.

What I'd weigh is what's missing. There is no insurance at all, and if you would rather have cash, the student Momentum No-Fee pays 5% on the first $2,000 for 3 months. Scotiabank doesn't say what happens to the card after graduation, so I'd treat it as a starter card and revisit once your income passes $12,000 a year.

The good
  • No annual fee and no minimum income printed
  • Points worth a fixed 1 cpp on travel and groceries
  • Eligible for the 30,000-point Scene+ Student Banking Bundle
The catch
  • No embedded insurance at all
  • 2.5% foreign transaction fee
  • 2x grocery rate only at Sobeys-family banners
— Jason
Questions

Frequently asked

Students who have reached the age of majority in their province: 18 in Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, PEI, Quebec and Saskatchewan, 19 elsewhere. Canadian citizens and permanent residents apply online, and international students book an in-person appointment.
A study permit (IMM 1442) valid for at least another six months, and enrolment in a post-secondary program that starts within six months. If the program has already started, at least 30 days must remain. The application is made in person, by appointment.
Scotiabank prints no minimum income. Its suitability note says the card might not be right if you have a steady income of more than $12,000 a year, since you may qualify for other Scotiabank cards. The minimum credit limit is $500.
On the numbers, it is not. The $0 fee, the 21.99% and 22.99% rates, the 2x and 1x earn rates and the up to 5,000-point welcome offer are the same on both product pages. The differences are the student application path, including in-person applications for international students, and the $12,000 income guidance.
Open the account between July 2 and November 1, 2026. You get 2,500 Scene+ points after $250 in everyday eligible purchases in your first 3 months, and another 2,500 after $1,000 in the same period, each credited about 8 weeks later. Anyone who held a Scotiabank personal credit card in the past 2 years is excluded.
Scotiabank's student card pages do not say. The fee, rates and earn rates already match the regular Scene+ Visa, so confirm with Scotiabank before assuming anything changes, and compare its other cards once your income grows.
No. It has no embedded travel, rental car, purchase or warranty coverage. The only insurance offered is optional, paid Scotia Credit Card Protection.
Scotiabank® Scene+™ Visa* Card for students
Scotiabank® Scene+™ Visa* Card for studentsUp to 5,000 Scene+ points Ends November 1, 2026
Annual fee$0
Apply now
Important disclosure

Jayflyer publishes information and entertainment, not financial advice. Card details (fees, rates, welcome offers, insurance terms and eligibility) change frequently and are illustrative here; always confirm the current terms on the issuer's official page before applying. Some links on Jayflyer are affiliate links: if you’re approved for a card after clicking through, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This never changes which cards we recommend or what we say about them. Offers shown are current as of the date above and apply to Canadian residents only.

* Trademark of Visa International Service Association, used under licence. ® ™ Trademarks of their respective owners, used under licence.