Toronto · CanadaCanada’s honest points-and-hotels diary
Rooftop pool at Hilton Toronto at night, surrounded by illuminated downtown office towers and city skyline.
NewsLast updated October 13, 2026

Hilton Honors Promotions: More Points to Play, Up to 3,000 Bonus Points Per Stay

3,000 points a stay at luxury and resort hotels is decent. 1,000 everywhere else is the weakest Hilton fall promo in a while.

Share
The short version
  • Register for More Points to Play, then earn 3,000 bonus points per stay at Hilton's luxury, lifestyle and resort hotels, or 1,000 per stay everywhere else.
  • It counts stays completed from October 15 to December 31, 2026, and there's no cap.
  • It's per stay, not per night, so short stays get the most out of it.
  • For ordinary hotels, 1,000 per stay is less than last fall's 1,500 to 2,500 or this spring's 2,000.

Hilton's fall promotion is out, and it's called More Points to Play. Register, then earn 3,000 bonus points for each stay at Hilton's luxury, lifestyle and resort hotels, or 1,000 per stay everywhere else.

I'm Hilton Diamond, and most of my Hilton stays are one or two nights at a time. That's the kind of traveller a per-stay bonus rewards.

WhatDetails
Luxury, lifestyle and resort hotels3,000 bonus points per stay
All other Hilton hotels1,000 bonus points per stay
StaysChecked out between October 15 and December 31, 2026
RegisterAny time before you check out
CapNone

How it works

Register on Hilton's promo page first. You can register right up until check-out, and stays you've already booked count as long as you're registered in time.

The bonus is per stay, not per night. A stay is consecutive nights at the same hotel, so two nights at one hotel earn one bonus, while one night each at two hotels earn two.

Check-in can be before October 15, as long as you check out on or after it. Check out after December 31 and the stay doesn't count.

Which hotels earn 3,000

Hilton says more than 1,000 hotels are on the 3,000-point list, and it includes Small Luxury Hotels partner properties. A few in Asia:

  • Conrad Seoul (the only hotel in Korea on the list)
  • Conrad Tokyo, Conrad Osaka and Waldorf Astoria Osaka
  • Conrad Bangkok and KROMO Bangkok
  • Conrad Shanghai and Waldorf Astoria Shanghai on the Bund

Having "Resort" in the name doesn't guarantee a spot. Check Hilton's list before you book, since some resort hotels are only in the 1,000-point group.

How it compares

For regular hotels, this is weaker than Hilton's last two promos.

DatesPromoBonus
Stays Oct 15 to Dec 31, 2026More Points to Play3,000 per stay at luxury, lifestyle and resort hotels; 1,000 elsewhere
Stays Jan 15 to Apr 30, 2026Points Unlimited2,000 per stay
Stays Oct 23 to Dec 31, 2025Stay More, Earn More (raised)2,500 per stay
Stays Oct 1 to Oct 22, 2025Stay More, Earn More1,500 per stay

Last fall started at 1,500 per stay and was raised to 2,500 three weeks in. It's possible Hilton does the same this year, but I wouldn't count on it.

A few rules to know

  • The bonus points don't count toward status.
  • They take 6 to 8 weeks to show up after your stay.
  • Group bookings don't qualify, and some rates are excluded under Hilton's regular terms.
  • You can register for other Hilton promos at the same time unless their terms say otherwise.

Is it worth it?

Registering is free, so yes.

If you have any Hilton stay ending between October 15 and December 31, sign up now so you don't forget.

It won't change where I stay, though. 1,000 points on a regular stay is a small bonus, and even the 3,000 at a Conrad isn't enough to pick a hotel for.

Are you planning any Hilton stays this fall? Let me know in the comments where.

More Points to Play

Register before you check out. Stays count from October 15 to December 31, 2026.

Register with Hilton

Written by

Jason

Jason is a Toronto-based points-and-miles writer who sleeps in hostels and redeems for suites — honest, frugal, lightly funny.

Comments

?

Moderated before they appear · be kind · referral links get removed.

Forum member? Sign in to comment with your avatar and flair.

Keep reading

More from Deals

All Deals