Toronto · CanadaCanada’s honest points-and-hotels diary
Low Interest · $20 Annual Fee

RBC® Visa Classic Low Rate Option‡

A $20 low-rate Visa with a fixed 12.99% on purchases and 14.99% on cash advances, plus 0.99% on balance transfers for the first 10 months and no fee in year one when you apply by November 4, 2026. It earns no rewards.

RBC® Visa Classic Low Rate Option‡
Drag to rotate
Welcome bonus0.99% on balance transfers · 10 months · offer ends November 4, 2026
Annual fee$20 · $0 supp.
Interest12.99% purchases14.99% cash advance14.99% balance transfer
Top perks
  • 0.99% intro rate
  • First-year fee waiver
  • Petro-Canada
Updated October 15, 20265 min read

This is RBC's low-rate card, and the numbers that matter are 12.99% on purchases and 14.99% on cash advances, balance transfers included, against 20.99% and 22.99% on RBC's no-fee ION Visa. I'd hand it to someone carrying a balance they want to pay down, especially right now, with 0.99% on transferred debt for the first 10 months and no fee in year one.

The trade-off is a $20 fee from year two and nothing back: no points, no cash back, and purchase cover as the only insurance. If you clear your statement every month, the low rate never helps you, and a no-fee rewards card is the better pick.

The bonus

Welcome offer

RBC's current offer is a 0.99% introductory interest rate for the first 10 months on balance transfers, plus the $20 annual fee waived for the first year, verified on RBC's page on October 15, 2026. You need to apply by November 4, 2026, and the intro rate is only for applications submitted through RBC's online channels.

The 0.99% covers every cash advance, not only balance transfers: ATM withdrawals, cash-like transactions and bill payments that are not pre-authorized all qualify, while purchases stay at the regular 12.99%. Each cash advance carries a $5 fee, interest runs from the day of the advance, and the rate lasts for the first 10 full statement periods.

When the period ends, any balance left from the offer moves to the cash advance rate on your statement. A missed minimum payment that is not caught up before the next statement, or a switch to another RBC card, ends the offer early. The fee waiver is not open to anyone who already holds an RBC personal credit card.

Insider tip

Treat the 10 months as a payoff plan: divide the transferred balance by 10 and pay at least that much each month, so nothing is left when the rate moves to 14.99%. If you also put purchases on the card, RBC splits payments above the minimum proportionally across your balances, so you cannot aim them at one balance first.

What it costs

Fees & eligibility

The card costs $20 a year, waived for the first year under the current offer if you apply by November 4, 2026 and don't already hold an RBC personal credit card. Additional cards are free, and RBC lists no minimum income.

The rates are fixed at 12.99% on purchases and 14.99% on cash advances, a category that includes balance transfers. Cash advances have no interest-free period, so interest starts the day you take one, and RBC's FAQ puts the fee at $5 per cash advance. The product page does not print a grace period, a minimum payment or a foreign transaction fee.

The fee pays for itself once you carry enough debt. Against the 20.99% purchase rate on RBC's no-fee ION Visa and Visa Platinum, the 8-point gap saves about $8 a year for every $100 you carry, so the $20 fee is covered once your average balance is above roughly $250. The cash advance gap is the same 8 points (14.99% against 22.99%).

Annual fee$20
Supplementary card$0
Beyond the points

Perks & benefits

The main perk is the 0.99% introductory rate on cash advances and balance transfers for the first 10 statement periods, along with the first year's fee waived. Beyond that, the card gets RBC's standard partner offers: link it to Petro-Points to save 3 cents per litre at Petro-Canada and earn 20% more Petro-Points, to Triangle Rewards for 3x Canadian Tire Money, and to Rexall's Be Well program for 50 Be Well points per $1.

You also get a 3-month complimentary DashPass subscription when you add the card to DoorDash before November 16, 2028. There is no lounge access, no travel credit and no included travel insurance; RBC sells travel cover as an optional add-on.

0.99% intro rateOn all cash advances including balance transfers for the first 10 statement periods; apply online by November 4, 2026; $5 per cash advance.
First-year fee waiver$20 fee waived for one year; existing RBC personal cardholders and additional cardholders are not eligible.
Petro-CanadaSave 3 cents per litre on fuel and earn 20% more Petro-Points with a linked card.
Triangle Rewards3x Canadian Tire Money at Canadian Tire, Sport Chek, Mark's and other partners with a linked card.
DashPass3-month complimentary subscription when you add the card to DoorDash before November 16, 2028.
Coverage included

Insurance

Insurance is limited to purchase security and extended warranty, underwritten by RBC Insurance Company of Canada. Items bought with the card are covered against loss, theft or damage for 90 days, up to $50,000 per account per calendar year, and the manufacturer's warranty is doubled by up to 1 extra year, to a combined maximum of 5 years.

The cover is excess insurance, so it pays only after any home or other insurance you have. There is no travel insurance of any kind, no rental car cover and no mobile device insurance.

Purchase securityLoss, theft or damage within 90 days of purchase, up to $50,000 per account per calendar year ($10,000 per item for jewellery and watches).
Extended warrantyDoubles the manufacturer's warranty by up to 1 extra year, to a combined maximum of 5 years.
Not includedNo emergency medical, trip cancellation, travel accident, rental car or mobile device coverage.
Opinion

My take

J
JasonRated 3.9 / 10

I'd get this card if you're carrying a balance you want to move and pay down within 10 months; if you pay in full every month, I'd skip it for a no-fee rewards card.

The pitch is simple: 0.99% on transferred debt for 10 months with no fee in year one, then a fixed 12.99% on purchases. On the math RBC's own savings calculator uses, a $4,000 balance costs about $33 in interest over 10 months at 0.99%, against about $700 at 20.99%, before the $5 transfer fee.

The catches sit in the footnotes: the intro rate charges interest from day one, payments are split across balances rather than applied to the costliest one, and one missed payment ends the deal. After year one you pay $20 for a card that only does one job, so I'd keep it while you're actually carrying debt.

The good
  • Fixed 12.99% on purchases, 14.99% on cash advances
  • 0.99% on balance transfers for 10 months
  • First-year $20 fee waived
The catch
  • No rewards of any kind
  • Intro rate charges interest from day one, plus $5 per advance
  • $20 fee from year two and purchase cover only
— Jason
Questions

Frequently asked

Yes, $20 a year. Under the current offer it is waived for the first year on applications received by November 4, 2026, but not for anyone who already holds an RBC personal credit card. Additional cards are free.
12.99% on purchases and 14.99% on cash advances, including balance transfers. RBC describes both as fixed rates.
Apply online by November 4, 2026 and, once approved, every cash advance (balance transfers, ATM withdrawals and bill payments that are not pre-authorized) gets 0.99% for the first 10 full statement periods. Purchases stay at 12.99%. Each cash advance carries a $5 fee, and any balance left from the offer moves to the cash advance rate when the period ends.
No. RBC's terms say balance transfers cannot be used to pay any RBC Royal Bank credit card account, so the offer is for debt held with other lenders.
If you miss a minimum payment and don't pay it before your next statement is prepared, you lose the 0.99% rate and the remaining balance from the offer moves to the rate shown on your statement. Switching to another RBC card before the offer ends has the same effect.
No. It earns no points or cash back. RBC's partner offers with Petro-Canada, Triangle Rewards, Rexall and DoorDash still apply.
No minimum income is listed. RBC's card data shows no personal or household income requirement.
RBC® Visa Classic Low Rate Option‡
RBC® Visa Classic Low Rate Option‡0.99% on balance transfers for 10 months Ends November 4, 2026
Annual fee$20
Apply now
Important disclosure

Jayflyer publishes information and entertainment, not financial advice. Card details (fees, rates, welcome offers, insurance terms and eligibility) change frequently and are illustrative here; always confirm the current terms on the issuer's official page before applying. Some links on Jayflyer are affiliate links: if you’re approved for a card after clicking through, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This never changes which cards we recommend or what we say about them. Offers shown are current as of the date above and apply to Canadian residents only.

‡ All other trademarks are the property of their respective owner(s). ® Trademarks of their respective owners, used under licence.